FAQ Regarding Political Activities by School Districts and District Employees (K-12)

Set forth below are frequently asked questions regarding political activities by Districts and their employees., Question: Can District funds be used to urge support for or defeat of an upcoming ballot measure?, No., Education Code section 7054(a) provides that: , “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.”, These provisions also apply to County Offices of Education. Education Code section 7051.