Preparation for Possible Severe Winter Storms (K-12)
[…] School districts are normally required to provide at least 180 days of instruction, both for ADA and Instructional Time Credit for certificated staff. Education Code § 46200 provides that if a school district offers less than 180 days of instruction, the Superintendent “shall withhold from the district’s local control funding formula grant apportionment” a portion of the funding proportional to the reduction in ADA below 180 days.
On the other hand, Education Code § 41422 still provides that if “a district that is prevented from maintaining its schools during a fiscal year for at least 175 days” because of various described natural disasters (including flooding), it may show to the satisfaction of the Superintendent of Public Instruction that the natural disasters prevented it from holding classes.