Request for Employee Records from Parent’s Foundation for Education (K-12)
[…] The information in this Legal Update is provided as a summary of law and is not intended as legal advice. Application of the law may vary depending on the particular facts and circumstances at issue. We, therefore, recommend that you consult legal counsel to advise you on how the law applies to your specific situation.
© 2017 School and College Legal Services of California
All rights reserved. However, SCLS grants permission to any current SCLS client to use, reproduce, and distribute this Legal Update in its entirety for the client’s own non-commercial purposes.
[1] Government Code § 6253.9, subd. (a)(1) provides (emphasis added), “The agency shall make the information available in any electronic format in which it holds the information.” Likewise, subd. (a)(2) of the same statute provides (emphasis added), “Each agency shall provide a copy of an electronic record in the format requested if the requested format is one that has been used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision to other agencies. The cost of duplication shall be limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format.”
[2] See Government Code § 6253.9, subd. (b) provides (emphasis added), “Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record . . . .”
[3] See Govt. Code § 6253, subd. (f).