Requests for the Public to Place Items on Board Agenda (K-12)
[…] Now, SB 277 requires school districts to exclude children from school who have not been vaccinated as required by law, with some specific exceptions that no longer include the personal belief exemption.  See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 120335.  Further information regarding SB 277 is available upon request.

The Education Code provides that, “It is the intent of the Legislature that members of the public be able to place matters directly related to school district business on the agenda of school district governing board meetings.”  Cal. Educ. Code § 35145.5.  In addition, “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the governing board on any item of interest to the public, before or during the governing board’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the governing board. Governing boards shall adopt reasonable regulations to insure that this intent is carried out. The regulations may specify reasonable procedures to insure the proper functioning of governing board meetings.”  Id.

It is within the role of the board president, working with the superintendent, to develop the board agenda.  A school district may exercise discretion not to place an item on the agenda if the district determines that the matter is not “directly related to school business.”  Mooney v.